Privacy Policy


          Who we are?
         
Compound Electrical Ltd and is a control under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018

        Whose data do we hold?
       
 We may hold data about the following people:

  • Employees
  • Customers
  • Suppliers and service providers
  • Advisers, Consultants and other professional experts
  • Complainants and enquiries


         What data we will collect? 

           We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the matter that we are dealing with. In particular we may collect the following information from you which is                        defined  as personal data:


  • Personal details, such as name, address and email address
  • Financial details
  • Business activities of the person whose detail we are processing


   
      Basis for processing
       
  The basis on which we process your personal data is one or more of the following:

  • It is necessary for the performance of our contact with you
  • It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation
  • You have given us your consent (this can be withdrawn at any time by contacting info@compoundelectrical.co.uk


       
  How will we use your data?
          We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • We currently hold your Company details on our secure server specifically for you to receive Quotations, Invoices, Credit Notes, Delivery Notes and Statements.


          We will not share your data information with?

  •  3rd parties, other than legal obligation
  • External third parties where sub-contacting work takes place


       
  How long will we keep your information for?

  • By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes


 
         Security arrangements

  • We shall ensure that all the information that you provide to us is kept secure using appropriate technical and organisational measures
  • In the event of a personal data breach we have in place procedures to ensure that the effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the                      Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and with you as appropriate


          What rights do you have?
           You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent


   
      Who you can complain to?


  • If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request then initially you should contact              info@compoundelectrical.co.uk
  • If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the ICO, details available at www.ico.org.uk